What Makes an SMTP Server "Cheap" vs "Affordable"
When businesses search for a cheap SMTP server, they typically mean one of two things: they want the lowest possible price per email, or they want reliable email delivery at a price that fits their budget. These are fundamentally different needs, and understanding the distinction is critical to making a decision you will not regret six months from now.
A truly cheap SMTP server offers the lowest upfront cost. This usually means shared IP addresses, limited features, minimal support, and basic or no deliverability tools. The monthly price might be $5 or even free (see our free SMTP server for a quality zero-cost option), but the total cost of ownership is much higher when you factor in poor inbox placement, missing features you need to add from other services, and the hours you spend troubleshooting delivery issues. When 20% of your emails land in spam instead of the inbox, the revenue you lose from missed customer communications dwarfs the money you saved on your SMTP bill.
An affordable SMTP server, by contrast, offers the best value for your money. It includes the features that directly impact your email delivery success: dedicated IP addresses, proper authentication, deliverability monitoring, and responsive support. The monthly cost is higher than the cheapest option, but the per-email cost when you factor in actual inbox delivery is significantly lower. You pay a fair price and receive infrastructure that works reliably without constant attention.
QUEENSMTP is positioned as an affordable SMTP service. Our pricing is a flat $5 per year plus $0.10 per 1,000 emails — cheaper than every budget option — and every account includes full SPF/DKIM/DMARC setup, real-time analytics, and 24/7 support. These are features that competitors either reserve for premium tiers or charge extra for as add-ons. The result is a lower total cost of ownership because you are not paying for deliverability problems, add-on features, or third-party tools to compensate for missing functionality.
QUEENSMTP Pricing Breakdown
QUEENSMTP pricing has exactly two numbers, with no hidden fees, no setup charges, and no long-term contracts: a $5/year subscription for platform access, and $0.10 per 1,000 emails for sending credits that never expire. Every account gets all core features.
Yearly Subscription — $5/year
The subscription unlocks the full platform for 12 months: SMTP relay access, the REST API, full email authentication setup, a real-time analytics dashboard, webhook event notifications, and email support. There are no feature tiers — every subscriber gets everything.
Email Credits — $0.10 per 1,000 emails
Sending is pay-as-you-go: buy credits whenever you need them, starting from $10 for 100,000 emails, and they never expire. The rate is the same flat $0.0001 per email at any volume. A small business sending 10,000 emails per month spends about $1 per month; an e-commerce store sending 100,000 per month spends about $10; a platform sending 1,000,000 per month spends $100.
Enterprise — Custom pricing
For senders delivering millions of emails per month, Enterprise plans add dedicated IP addresses, custom IP warming schedules, a dedicated account manager, 24/7 priority support, custom webhooks and API rate limits, and detailed ISP-level analytics with placement testing. Contact sales for a quote tailored to your volume.
Detailed Cost Comparison with Competitors
To understand where QUEENSMTP stands in the market, let us compare the actual monthly costs at four common sending volumes: 25,000 emails, 100,000 emails, 500,000 emails, and 2,000,000 emails per month. We include the cost of dedicated IPs where applicable because they have a direct impact on deliverability and should be part of the total cost calculation.
| Provider | 25K emails/mo | 100K emails/mo | 500K emails/mo | 2M emails/mo | Dedicated IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUEENSMTP | $2.50 | $10 | $50 | $200 | Enterprise plans |
| SendGrid | $19.95 | $34.95 | $249 | $749 | $89.95/mo (Pro plan) |
| Mailgun | $35 | $75 | $325 | $1,250 | $59/mo add-on |
| Amazon SES | $2.50 | $10 | $50 | $200 | Free (manual warming) |
| Postmark | $15 | $85 | $385 | $1,510 | Not available |
| SMTP.com | $25 | $80 | $300 | $900 | $49/mo add-on |
At 25,000 emails per month, QUEENSMTP costs just $2.50 in credits — matching Amazon SES's raw rate while including a managed dashboard, analytics, and 24/7 support that SES does not offer. For a thorough breakdown of how each provider stacks up, read our best SMTP service providers comparison. The true cost of SES at this volume is higher when you factor in the engineering time required to set up monitoring, bounce handling, and reputation management manually.
At 100,000 emails per month, QUEENSMTP costs $10 in credits — cheaper than every managed competitor and on par with Amazon SES. SendGrid at $34.95 uses shared IPs; adding a dedicated IP requires upgrading to their Pro plan at $89.95 minimum. Mailgun at $75 still requires a $59 dedicated IP add-on for a total of $134.
At 500,000 emails per month, the gap widens significantly. QUEENSMTP covers this volume for $50 in credits. SendGrid charges $249 for the same volume on shared IPs, and their Pro plan with dedicated IPs starts at $249 plus the cost of the IP. Mailgun charges $325 plus $59 for a dedicated IP. Amazon SES also lands at $50 but lacks the management tools and support that QUEENSMTP provides.
At 2,000,000 emails per month, QUEENSMTP costs $200 in credits — substantially cheaper than every managed competitor and level with Amazon SES. SendGrid charges $749, Mailgun charges $1,250, and Postmark charges $1,510. Unlike SES, QUEENSMTP includes a managed platform and support at this rate; for dedicated IPs and custom SLAs at this volume, Enterprise plans are available with custom pricing.
Cost Per Email at Different Volumes
Cost per email is the most useful metric for comparing SMTP providers because it normalizes pricing across different plan structures. Some providers charge a flat monthly fee, others charge per email with a minimum, and some use tiered pricing that changes at different volume thresholds. Here is the actual cost per 1,000 emails for each provider at various volumes.
| Provider | At 25K/mo | At 100K/mo | At 500K/mo | At 2M/mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUEENSMTP | $0.10 | $0.10 | $0.10 | $0.10 |
| SendGrid | $0.80 | $0.35 | $0.50 | $0.37 |
| Mailgun | $1.40 | $0.75 | $0.65 | $0.63 |
| Amazon SES | $0.10 | $0.10 | $0.10 | $0.10 |
| Postmark | $0.60 | $0.85 | $0.77 | $0.76 |
QUEENSMTP offers the best cost per email at the 500,000 volume tier, coming in at just $0.098 per thousand emails. At lower volumes, Amazon SES has a lower per-email cost, but this comparison does not account for the value of included features. When you add the cost of a third-party dashboard, monitoring tools, and the engineering hours required to manage SES properly, QUEENSMTP's total cost is typically lower for businesses without a dedicated DevOps team.
What Is Included vs What Costs Extra
One of the most important factors in evaluating a cheap SMTP service is understanding what comes included in the base price and what requires additional payment. Many providers advertise a low starting price but charge extra for features that are essential for reliable email delivery. Here is a breakdown of what each provider includes and what costs extra.
| Feature | QUEENSMTP | SendGrid | Mailgun | Amazon SES | Postmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dedicated IP | Included | $89.95/mo min | $59/mo add-on | Free (self-managed) | Not available |
| IP Warming | Automated, free | Manual | Manual | Manual | N/A |
| SPF/DKIM/DMARC Setup | Guided, free | Self-service | Self-service | Self-service | Self-service |
| Real-Time Analytics | Included | Included | Included | CloudWatch ($) | Included |
| Webhook Notifications | Included | Included | Included | SNS setup ($) | Included |
| Email Validation | Included | Extra cost | $1.00/100 validations | Not available | Not available |
| 24/7 Support | Included | Pro plan only | Scale plan only | Paid AWS support | Business hours |
| Overage Charges | None (upgrade) | $0.50-1.00/1K | $0.80/1K | $0.10/1K | $1.50/1K |
The most significant differentiator is dedicated IP inclusion. A dedicated IP address is the single most important factor for consistent email deliverability because it gives you full control over your sender reputation. On shared IPs, your deliverability can fluctuate based on other senders' behavior. QUEENSMTP actively manages its shared IP pools for consistent deliverability and offers dedicated IPs on Enterprise plans, while SendGrid requires their $89.95 Pro plan minimum, Mailgun charges $59 per month as an add-on, and Postmark does not offer them at all.
Dedicated IP Cost Comparison
Dedicated IP addresses deserve their own analysis because they represent one of the largest hidden costs in SMTP pricing. A provider may advertise a $15 per month starting price, but once you add the dedicated IP needed for reliable deliverability, the true cost doubles or triples.
With QUEENSMTP, standard accounts send through professionally managed shared IP pools at no extra cost, and Enterprise plans include multiple dedicated IPs with custom warming. Because the pay-as-you-go rate is a flat $0.10 per 1,000 emails, QUEENSMTP's advertised price is the actual price you pay for fully functional sending infrastructure.
With SendGrid, dedicated IPs are only available on the Pro plan, which starts at $89.95 per month. The Essentials plan, which starts at $19.95, uses shared IPs only. Additional dedicated IPs on the Pro plan cost $30 each per month. For a business that needs reliable deliverability on a budget, the jump from $19.95 to $89.95 just to get a dedicated IP is a significant hidden cost.
With Mailgun, dedicated IPs are available as an add-on on any plan at $59 per month per IP. Even on their Foundation plan at $35 per month, adding a single dedicated IP brings the total to $94 per month, which is more expensive than QUEENSMTP's Pro plan that includes two dedicated IPs and supports ten times the sending volume.
With Amazon SES, dedicated IPs are technically free to provision, but they come without any management tools. You are responsible for warming the IP yourself, monitoring its reputation manually, and handling any blocklist removals. For businesses with a dedicated email operations team, this can work. For everyone else, the operational cost of self-managing IP reputation exceeds the cost of a managed service.
Hidden Costs to Watch For
Beyond the advertised price, several hidden costs can significantly increase the total cost of an SMTP service. Being aware of these before you commit to a provider saves you from unpleasant surprises on your invoice.
Overage Charges
Most SMTP providers charge premium rates when you exceed your plan's email limit. SendGrid charges $0.50 to $1.00 per additional 1,000 emails above your plan limit. Mailgun charges $0.80 per 1,000. Postmark charges a steep $1.50 per 1,000 over your allocation. These overage rates are typically 2-10 times higher than the plan's base per-email rate. A sudden traffic spike, a marketing campaign that performs better than expected, or a seasonal increase in transactional volume can trigger significant overage charges. QUEENSMTP does not charge overages; instead, you receive a notification when approaching your limit and can upgrade your plan with a single click. If you exceed your limit, emails are queued rather than rejected, and you are never billed more than your plan price.
Setup Fees and Onboarding Charges
Some enterprise SMTP providers charge one-time setup fees ranging from $100 to $500 for account provisioning, IP allocation, and initial configuration. QUEENSMTP has zero setup fees on all plans. Your account is provisioned automatically, IPs are assigned immediately, and the setup wizard guides you through domain authentication at no additional cost.
Annual Contract Lock-In
Several providers offer their lowest advertised prices only on annual contracts, with monthly billing costing 20-40% more. If your sending volume changes or you decide to switch providers, you may be locked into paying for a plan you no longer need. QUEENSMTP offers month-to-month billing on all plans with no cancellation fees. Annual billing is available at a 20% discount but is entirely optional.
Support Tier Costs
Many providers include only basic email support on their lower plans and charge extra for priority support, phone support, or dedicated account management. SendGrid's lower tiers have ticket-based support with response times of 24-48 hours; priority support requires the Pro plan at $89.95 per month. Mailgun's Foundation plan has limited support; faster response times require the Scale plan at $90 per month. Amazon SES requires a separate AWS support plan starting at $29 per month for basic technical support. QUEENSMTP includes 24/7 support with email delivery specialists on all plans, with escalating priority response times as you move to higher tiers.
Feature Add-Ons
Email validation, inbound email processing, custom return paths, additional sending domains, and advanced analytics may cost extra on budget plans. These features are easy to overlook during initial evaluation but become necessary as your email operations grow. QUEENSMTP includes email validation, unlimited sending domains, custom return paths, and advanced analytics on all plans. Sub-account management is included on Pro and Enterprise plans.
When Cheap Becomes Expensive: The Cost of Poor Deliverability
The most expensive aspect of a cheap SMTP server is not the price you pay for it. It is the revenue you lose when your emails do not reach the inbox. Poor deliverability has a direct, measurable financial impact on every type of business that depends on email communication.
Consider an e-commerce store that sends 50,000 transactional and marketing emails per month. With a reputable SMTP service achieving 99% inbox placement, 49,500 emails reach the inbox. If their average email generates $0.10 in revenue through order notifications, abandoned cart reminders, and promotional campaigns, that is $4,950 in monthly email-driven revenue. Now consider the same store using a cheap SMTP service with shared IPs and no reputation management, achieving only 85% inbox placement. Only 42,500 emails reach the inbox, resulting in $4,250 in revenue. The $700 monthly loss in email revenue far exceeds any savings from a cheaper SMTP provider.
For SaaS companies, poor email deliverability means failed user onboarding, missed feature announcements, and lost engagement. When a new user signs up but never receives the welcome email or verification link, they often abandon the product entirely. Studies consistently show that users who do not engage with onboarding emails have churn rates 2-3 times higher than those who do. If your cheap SMTP service causes 10% of verification emails to land in spam, you are losing 10% of your new signups before they ever use your product.
For agencies and resellers managing email for clients, deliverability problems translate directly into client churn. When a client's emails start landing in spam because you chose the cheapest SMTP provider, the client does not care about your infrastructure costs. They see failed campaigns, lost leads, and broken customer communications. Losing a single client who pays $500 per month in management fees costs more in a single month than an entire year's price difference between a budget and a quality SMTP provider.
ROI Calculation for Email Delivery Investment
Calculating the return on investment for your SMTP service helps justify the cost to stakeholders and ensures you are making an informed decision rather than simply choosing the cheapest option. Here is a framework for calculating SMTP ROI that accounts for both direct costs and opportunity costs.
SMTP ROI Calculation Framework
================================
Monthly Email Volume: 100,000 emails
SMTP Service Cost: $10/month in credits (QUEENSMTP)
Inbox Placement Rate: 99.2%
Emails Delivered to Inbox: 99,200
Average Revenue Per Email: $0.08
(order notifications, marketing, re-engagement)
Monthly Email Revenue: 99,200 x $0.08 = $7,936
Annual Email Revenue: $7,936 x 12 = $95,232
Annual SMTP Cost: ($10 x 12) + $5 = $125
ROI = (Revenue - Cost) / Cost x 100
ROI = ($95,232 - $125) / $125 x 100
ROI = 76,086%
---
Comparison: Budget SMTP at $15/month, 88% inbox rate
Emails Delivered to Inbox: 88,000
Monthly Email Revenue: 88,000 x $0.08 = $7,040
Annual Email Revenue: $7,040 x 12 = $84,480
Annual SMTP Cost: $15 x 12 = $180
Revenue Difference: $95,232 - $84,480 = $10,752/year
Cost Difference: $588 - $180 = $408/year
Net Gain from Better SMTP: $10,752 - $408 = $10,344/year
In this scenario, spending an additional $408 per year on QUEENSMTP versus a budget provider generates $10,344 in additional email-driven revenue. The incremental ROI of the better SMTP service is over 2,500%. Even if your revenue-per-email is lower than this example, the math almost always favors investing in deliverability over minimizing the SMTP bill.
Choosing the Right Plan for Your Volume
Selecting the correct SMTP plan requires understanding your current sending volume, anticipated growth, and the types of emails you send. Here is a guide to choosing the right QUEENSMTP plan based on common business scenarios.
Under 50,000 emails per month: about $1–$5/month in credits
Small businesses, personal WordPress sites, early-stage startups, and micro-SaaS products typically send contact form notifications, user account emails, basic transactional messages, and a small newsletter. At $0.10 per 1,000 emails, this costs between $1 and $5 per month on top of the $5/year subscription. If your volume occasionally spikes during promotions or seasonal events, simply top up more credits — there are no overage charges, ever.
50,000 to 500,000 emails per month: $5–$50/month in credits
Growing businesses, active e-commerce stores, SaaS platforms with a meaningful user base, and agencies managing a handful of client domains spend $5 to $50 per month in credits at the same flat rate. Because credits never expire, you can buy in bulk and draw them down at your own pace, and the analytics dashboard lets you monitor deliverability across every domain you send from.
500,000+ emails per month: consider Enterprise
High-volume senders — large e-commerce operations, email marketing platforms, agencies managing dozens of client domains, and enterprise applications generating millions of automated messages — can stay on flat-rate credits ($50–$500/month) or move to an Enterprise plan. Enterprise adds dedicated IPs with custom warming schedules, a dedicated account manager who proactively monitors your sending reputation, and custom API rate limits and webhook configurations for complex architectures.
Cheap SMTP for Different Use Cases
Different business types have different email sending patterns, volume requirements, and feature needs. Here is how to think about affordable SMTP for four common use cases.
Small Business and WordPress Sites
Small businesses typically send fewer than 10,000 emails per month, primarily consisting of contact form submissions, appointment confirmations, and occasional newsletters. The priority is reliability over volume. Every contact form submission that fails to deliver is a potentially lost customer. QUEENSMTP costs such a business about $1 per month in credits plus the $5/year subscription, with professionally managed IPs that ensure consistent delivery. The included authentication setup and WordPress-compatible SMTP settings make configuration straightforward even without technical expertise.
E-Commerce Stores
Online stores depend heavily on transactional emails for the customer experience. Order confirmations, shipping updates, delivery notifications, review requests, and abandoned cart emails are all revenue-critical. E-commerce email volumes correlate directly with order volume and can spike dramatically during sales events. Pay-as-you-go credits handle peak volumes effortlessly — a sales-event spike just consumes more credits at the same $0.10 per 1,000 rate, with no overage penalties. For stores that want to separate transactional and marketing streams on dedicated IPs, Enterprise plans provide that isolation, which matters because marketing emails naturally have higher complaint rates.
SaaS Platforms
Software companies send a mix of transactional emails (verification, password reset, billing), notification emails (activity alerts, usage reports), and lifecycle marketing emails (onboarding sequences, feature announcements, re-engagement). The critical metric for SaaS is verification email delivery speed and inbox placement because a failed verification email means a lost user. QUEENSMTP's priority delivery queue for transactional emails ensures sub-second processing, while the analytics dashboard provides visibility into delivery rates by email type and ISP. Multiple verified domains let you isolate sending streams for different products or environments.
Agencies and Resellers
Agencies managing email for multiple clients need domain-level isolation, per-client analytics, and the ability to manage many sending domains from a single dashboard. QUEENSMTP supports unlimited sending domains with per-domain authentication and analytics on every account, and at $0.10 per 1,000 emails the cost passed through to each client is trivial. Agencies with very high aggregate volume can move to an Enterprise plan, where dedicated IPs are allocated across clients based on volume and reputation needs and a dedicated account manager helps with cross-client deliverability strategy and ISP escalations.
What a Year of QUEENSMTP Costs
Because QUEENSMTP billing is a flat $5/year subscription plus $0.10 per 1,000 emails, your annual cost is completely predictable. Here is the total yearly cost at common sending volumes.
| Volume | Credits per Month | Subscription | Total per Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 emails/mo | $1.00 | $5/year | $17/year |
| 100,000 emails/mo | $10.00 | $5/year | $125/year |
| 1,000,000 emails/mo | $100.00 | $5/year | $1,205/year |
For comparison, sending 100,000 emails per month costs $1,079/year at SendGrid Pro, $1,608/year at Mailgun with a dedicated IP, and $1,020/year at Postmark — versus $125/year at QUEENSMTP. Credits never expire, so buying a large block up front carries no risk.
If you are uncertain about your future sending volume, start small: subscribe for $5 and buy $1 of credits. Visit our pricing page for full details. You can top up any amount at any time, and the rate never changes with volume.